Pittsburgh Logo
[…] Sponsors: Corey O'Connor, Deborah L. Gross, Darlene M. Harris
Indexes: ASSESSMENT/STUDY, MISCELLANEOUS

Title

Resolution authorizing and instructing the Pittsburgh City Controller to perform an audit of the Act 42 Residential, Act 42 Enhanced Residential, Commercial LERTA, Residential LERTA, Residential Enhanced LERTA, and Local Economic Stimulus programs and the administering agencies, departments, authorities, and entities within the Controller’s jurisdiction to do so, pursuant to the powers outlined in the Home Rule Charter.

 

Body

WHEREAS, Article VIII, Section 2 (b) (iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution permits the General Assembly to “establish standards and qualifications by which local taxing authorities may make uniform special tax provisions applicable to a taxpayer for a limited period of time to encourage improvement of deteriorating property or areas by an individual, association, or corporation;” and