Title
Resolution Authorizing the City of Pittsburgh to participate in applicable cooperative purchasing agreements for goods, materials, equipment, supplies, services, or construction, as authorized by the Commonwealth Procurement Code and the Pennsylvania Intergovernmental Cooperation Law for the 2017 Fiscal Year.
Body
Whereas, 62 Pa.C.S.A. § 1902 (the Commonwealth Procurement Code) permits a municipality to “participate in, sponsor, conduct, or administer a cooperative purchasing agreement for the procurement of any supplies, services or construction with one of more public procurement units or external procurement activities” as defined therein “in accordance with an agreement entered into between the participants;” and